FANDOM


This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below. <mediawiki version="0.1" xml:lang="en"> <page> <title>10x10 Othello</title> <revision> <timestamp>2010-03-07T02:52:01Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Rocksugar</username> </contributor> <text> Othello played on a 10x10 board. The rules are the same as for 'normal' Othello. Games last for a maximum of 96 moves (96 plies). Because diagonals are longer, diagonal control is less of an issue in 10x10 than in 8x8. Live 10x10 championships have been held in the Mind Sports Olympiads in England. 10x10 Othello was thought to be relatively immune to online cheating - however, the program Herakles now plays it better than us mortals although it still has many blunders in the opening book. It's highly suspected that it's strongly supposed to be a draw if both players play perfectly. </text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1977</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-08-16T09:11:08Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Tokyo-Japan) 1977.
File:Hiroshi Inoue WOC 1977.jpg
Pictures:
http://picasaweb.google.no/nof.othello/VM1977Tokyo


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg29.jpgFile:Bg29.jpgFile:Bg29.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
|} {| border="0"
 Date played: 1977/10/29 Final standing: ============== 1. Hiroshi Inoue (JAP) 2. Thomas Heiberg (NOR) 3. Rey Ilagan (PHI) 4. Carol Jacobs (USA) 5. Joseph Alan Woch (UK) Preliminary round-robin: 1. Inoue 4 points, 197 discs 2. Heiberg 2 points, 156 discs 3. Jacobs 2 points, 111 discs 4. Ilagan 1 point, 95 discs 5. Woch 1 point, 80 dics Semi-finals: Heiberg - Jacobs 52-12 Woch - Inoue 17-47 Final: Inoue - Heiberg 34-30 3rd place game: Jacobs - Ilagan 8-56 
|}
File:Woc77final-300.jpg
The final game between Hiroshi Inoue and Thomas Heiberg.

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1978</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-08-16T09:11:36Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship NewYork (U.S.A.) 1978.


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Canada
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Finland
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Bg28.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
2
|} {| border="0"
 1. Hidenori Maruoka (JAP) 2. Carol Jacobs (USA) 3. Leve Arsenault (CAN) 4. Jeff Davison (UK) 5. Thomas Heiberg (NOR) 6. Gunnar Råbe (SWE) 7. Eduardo Enriques (PHI) 8. Kim Nyberg (FIN) 9. Pier Andrea Morolli (ITA) 
|} Full results: http://othello.nu/historik/1978.html

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1979</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T22:49:01Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Rome-Italy) 1979.


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Germany
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Bg27.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
1
|} {| border="0"
 1. Hiroshi Inoue (JAP) 2. Jonathan Cerf (USA) 3. Joseph Alan Woch (UK) 4. Vincenzo Peccerillo (ITA) 5. Tony Elmroth (SWE) 6. Alain Serneels (BEL) 7. Florian Schilling (GER) 8. Jacques Mur (FRA) 
|} Full results: http://othello.nu/historik/1979.html

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1980</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-06-28T19:50:45Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (London-United Kingdom) 1980.


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg26.jpgFile:Bg26.jpgFile:Bg26.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg26.jpgFile:Bg26.jpgFile:Bg26.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg26.jpgFile:Bg26.jpgFile:Bg26.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
2
|} {| border="0"
 1. Jonathan Cerf (USA) 2. Takuya Mimura (JAP) 3. Vincenzo Peccerillo (ITA) 4. Alain Serneels (BEL) 5. Neil Cogle (UK) 6. Thomas Malmfors (SWE) 7. François Pingaud (FRA) 
|} Full results: http://othello.nu/historik/1980.html


File:Takuya Mimura and Jonathan Cerf WOC 1980.jpg
Takuya Mimura and Jonathan Cerf.

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1981</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T22:49:23Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Bruxelles-Belgium) 1981.


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Germany
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Bg25.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
2
|} {| border="0"
 1. Hidenori Maruoka (JAP) 2. Brian Rose (USA) 3. Pier Andrea Morolli (ITA) 4. François Pingaud (FRA) 5. Per-Erik Wåhlberg (SWE) 6. John R. Parker (UK) 7. Michael Maack (GER) 8. Alain Serneels (BEL) 9. Paul van Hulst (NED) 
|} Full results: http://othello.nu/historik/1981.html

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1982</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T08:44:39Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Bintsa Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Stockholm-Sweden) 1982.
Here are the results 1982 of this tournament.


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Finland
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Germany
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Bg24.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
|} {| border="0"
 1. Kunihiko Tanida (JPN) 2. David Shaman (USA) 3. Pier Andrea Morolli (ITA) 4. Luc Bruyninckx (BEL) 5. David Stephenson (UK) 6. Per-Erik Wåhlberg (SWE) 7. Bernard Daunas (FRA) 8. Gerhard Fehnker (GER) 9. Karsten Feldborg (DEN) 10. Per Støkken (NOR) 11. Harri Levänen (FIN) 
|} Full results: http://othello.nu/historik/1982.html

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1983</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-08-17T13:00:46Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Paris-France) 1983.


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Finland
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Germany
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Bg23.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
|} {| border="0"
 1. Ken'Ichi Ishii (JPN) 2. Imre Leader (UK) 3. Brian Rose (USA) 4. Paolo Ghirardato (ITA) 5. Per Erik Wåhlberg (SWE) 6. Karsten Feldborg (DEN) 7. Anders Kierulf (SWI) 8. Pierre Jeangille (BEL) 9. Olivier Thill (FRA) 10. Gerhard Fehnker (GER) 11. Harri Levänen (FIN) 
|} Full results: http://othello.nu/historik/1983.html

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1984</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T07:55:13Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Bintsa Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Melbourne-Australia) 1984.


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg22.jpgFile:Bg22.jpgFile:Bg22.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Australia
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg22.jpgFile:Bg22.jpgFile:Bg22.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg22.jpgFile:Bg22.jpgFile:Bg22.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Greece
1
|} {| border="0"
 1. Paul Ralle (FRA) 2. Ryoichi Taniguchi (JAP) 3. Ted Landau (USA) 4. David Sharman (UK) 5. Augusto Brusca (ITA) 6. Paul Fuller (AUS) 7. Vassilis Theofanopoulos (GRE) 
|} Full results: http://othello.nu/historik/1984.html


File:Paul Ralle and Ryoichi Taniguchi WOC 1984.jpg
The final game between Paul Ralle and Ryoichi Taniguchi.

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1985</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T08:59:11Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Bintsa Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Athens-Greece) 1985.


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Australia
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Finland
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Greece
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Bg21.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
|} {| border="0"
 1. Masaki Takizawa (JAP) 2. Paolo Ghirardato (ITA) 3. David Shaman (USA) 4. Neil Stephenson (UK) 5. Per Erik Wåhlberg (SWE) 6. Emmanuel Lazard (FRA) 7. Henrik Vallund (DEN) 8. Peter Kotkamaa (FIN) 9. Hang Lee Juan (SIN) 10.Simon Jones (AUS) 11.Dionisis Haralampopoulos (GRE) 
|} Full results: http://othello.nu/historik/1985.html

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1986</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T22:49:49Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Tokyo-Japan) 1986.


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg20.jpgFile:Bg20.jpgFile:Bg20.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Australia
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg20.jpgFile:Bg20.jpgFile:Bg20.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg20.jpgFile:Bg20.jpgFile:Bg20.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
3
|} {| border="0"
 1. Hideshi Tamenori (JAP) 2. Paul Ralle (FRA) 3. David Shaman (USA) 4. Imre Leader (UK) 5. Rikhard Andersson (SWE) 6. Paolo Ghirardato (ITA) 7. Simon Jones (AUS) 
|} Full results: http://othello.nu/historik/1986.html

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1987</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-09-05T01:08:02Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Milan-Italy) 1987.


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
3
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
2
1
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
2
4
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
2
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
1
5
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Bg19.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Switzerland
1
1
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== 1 Ken'Ichi Ishii, Japan 10/13 + 2/3. 2 Paul Ralle, France 10,5 + 1/3. 3 David Shaman, USA 9 . 4 Karsten Feldborg, Denmark 7,5 . 5 Brian Rose, USA 8 . 6 Arnold Kling, USA 7,5 . 7 Peter Bhagat, UK 7 . 8 Graham Brightwell, UK 7 . 9 Francesco Marconi, Italy 7 . 10 Neil Stephenson, UK 7 . 11 Augusto Brusca, Italy 7 . 12 Henrik Vallund, Denmark 6 . 13 Jean-François Puget, France 6 . 14 Bernard Daunas, France 6 . 15 Paolo Ghirardato, Italy 5,5 . 16 Per-Erik Wåhlberg, Sweden 5 . 17 Keiji Yasojima, Japan 3 . 18 Stephan Waser, Swizerland 3 . 19 Miki Tamaie, Japan 2 . 20 Johan Englund, Sweden 2 . 21 Marcello Merkle, Swizerland 0 . 3rd/4th playoff: Shaman 49-15 Feldborg Feldborg 26-38 Shaman Semi-finals: Feldborg 21-43 Ralle & Ishii 45-19 Shaman Ralle 21-43 Feldborg & Shaman 18-46 Ishii Feldborg 30-34 Ralle Final: Ralle 50-14 Ishii Ishii 39-25 Ralle Ralle 26-38 Ishii Team championship: ================= USA (Shaman, Rose, Kling) 24,5. France (Ralle, Puget, Daunas) 22,5. UK (Bhagat, Brightwell, Stephenson) 21 . Italy (Marconi, Brusca, Ghirardato) 19,5. Japan (Ishii, Yasojima, Tamaie) 15 . Denmark (Feldborg, H.Vallund) 13,5. Sweden (Wåhlberg, Englund) 7 . Swizerland (Waser, Merkle) 3 . 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1988</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-09-05T01:09:06Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Paris-France) 1988.
Pictures:
http://picasaweb.google.no/nof.othello/VM1988ParisGOS
http://picasaweb.google.no/nof.othello/VM1988ParisVAA
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
1
1
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
4
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Estonia
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
1
2
4
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
5
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
2
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Poland
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Bg18.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
1
6
2
|} Staff and table judges {| border="0" align="center" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== 1 Hideshi Tamenori, Japan, 9½/13 + 2/2 + 2/2. 2 Graham Brightwell, United kingdom, 9 + 1½/3 +0/2 . 3 Imre Leader, United kingdom, 10 + 0/2 + 1/1 . 4 Takeshi Murakami, Japan, 11 + 1½/3 + 0/1 . 5 Brian Rose, USA, 8 . 6 Francesco Marconi, Italy, 8 . 7 Paul Ralle, France, 8 . 8 Erik Jensen, Denmark, 8 . 9 Karsten Feldborg, Denmark, 7 . 10 Didier Piau, France, 7 . 11 David Shaman, USA, 7 . 12 Rikhard Andersson, Sweden, 7 . 13 Per-Erik Wåhlberg, Sweden, 7 . 14 Paolo Ghirardato, Italy, 7 . 15 Luc Jeangille, Belgium, 7 . 16 Nils Berner, Sweden, 7 . 17 Jean-François Puget, France, 6½ . 18 Pierre Jeangille, Belgium, 6½ . 19 Alessandro Maccheroni, Italy, 6½ . 20 Peter Bhagat, United kingdom, 6 . 21 Claus Qvist Jessen, Denmark, 6 . 22 Anders Kierulf, USA, 6 . 23 Olivier Thill, France 6 . 24 Vidar Aas, Norway, 5 . 25 Pawel Pietruszkiewicz, Poland, 5 . 26 Witold Rychlowski, Poland, 4 . 27 Guðný Ósk Scheving, Norway, 4 . 28 Masahari Ohno, Japan, 3 . 29 Artur Kaniewski, Poland, 2 . 30 Alain Daix, Belgium, 1 . Final: Brightwell 20-44 Tamenori Tamenori 40-24 Brightwell 3rd/4th playoff: Murakami 15-49 Leader Semi-finals: Murakami 0-64 Brightwell & Tamenori 38-26 Leader Brightwell 24-40 Murakami & Leader 24-40 Tamenori Murakami 32-32 Brightwell Team championship: ================= United Kingdom (10+9+6) = 25 . Japan (11+9½+3) = 23½. Italy (8+7+6½) = 21½. France (8+7+6½) = 21½. Denmark (8+7+6) = 21 . Sweden (7+7+7) = 21 . USA (8+7+6) = 21 . Belgium (7+6½+1) = 14½. Poland (5+4+2) = 11 . Norway (5+4) = 9 . 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1989</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T22:51:23Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Warsaw-Poland) 1989.
Pictures:
http://picasaweb.google.com/OthelloBrainBuilders/WOC1989Warszawa#
http://picasaweb.google.no/nof.othello/VM1989WarszawaGOS
http://picasaweb.google.no/nof.othello/VM1989WarszawaVAA


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
1
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
5
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Finland
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
1
5
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
6
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
3
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
2
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Poland
2
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
2
7
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Switzerland
3
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Bg17.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
United Kingdom
3
3
1
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing after 13 rounds: ============================== 1. Hideshi Tamenori (JPN) 11 (1192) Graham Brightwell (GBR) 11 (1109) 3. Peter Bhagat (GBR) 9 (1082) 4. David Shaman (USA) 8.5 (1085) Erik Jensen (DEN) 8.5 (1037) 6. Marc Tastet (FRA) 8 (1081) Rikhard Andersson (SWE) 8 (1052) Karsten Feldborg (DEN) 8 (1051) Paul Ralle (FRA) 8 (1042) Per-Erik Wåhlberg (SWE) 8 ( 948) 11. Joel Feinstein (GBR) 7.5 (1050) Torben Vallund (DEN) 7.5 ( 930) 13. Philippe Juhem (FRA) 7 (1015) Oleg Stepanov (USSR) 7 (1000) Vitalij Senchev (USSR) 7 ( 979) Azusa Watanabe (JPN) 7 ( 979) Paolo Ghirardato (ITA) 7 ( 969) 18. Anders Kierulf (SUI) 6 ( 985) Nils Berner (SWE) 6 ( 900) Andrea Cordiner (ITA) 6 ( 886) Yuri Kononov (USSR) 6 ( 883) Patrick Stanton (USA) 6 ( 861) Mauro Perotti (ITA) 6 ( 836) Christer Lönnqvist (FIN) 6 ( 831) Alain Daix (BEL) 6 ( 817) Witold Rychlowski (POL) 6 ( 807) Michael D. Jones (USA) 6 ( 778) 28. Pawel Pietruszkiewicz (POL) 5.5 ( 874) 29. Stephan Waser (SUI) 5 ( 876) Vidar Aas (NOR) 5 ( 868) Zbyszek Ryciak (POL) 5 ( 726) 32. Masaru Tamenori (JPN) 4.5 ( 730) 33. Bernard Nelis (BEL) 4 ( 752) 34. Guðný Ósk Scheving (NOR) 3 ( 738) 35. Serge Alard (BEL) 2 ( 772) Jonny Justvik (NOR) 2 ( 708) Final: Brightwell 11-53 Tamenori Tamenori 40-24 Brightwell 3rd/4th playoff: Shaman 22-42 Bhagat Semi-finals: Bhagat 18-46 Brightwell & Shaman 25-39 Tamenori Brightwell 51-13 Bhagat & Tamenori 37-27 Shaman Playoff match for 4th place: Jensen 21-43 Shaman Final standing: ============== Semifin. Final 1. Hideshi Tamenori (JPN) +2/2 +2/2 2. Graham Brightwell (GBR) +2/2 +0/2 3. Peter Bhagat (GBR) +0/2 +1/1 4. David Shaman (USA) +0/2 +0/1 Team championship: ============= 1. United Kingdom 27.5 2. Denmark 24 3. France 23 4. Japan 22.5 5. Sweden 22 6. USA 20.5 7. USSR 20 8. Italy 19 9. Finland/Switzerland 17 10. Poland 16.5 11. Belgium 12 12. Norway 10 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1990</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-09-05T01:09:47Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Stockholm-Sweden) 1990.
Pictures of this WOC can be seen here:
http://picasaweb.google.no/nof.othello/VM1990StockholmVAA
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
2
3
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
6
3
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Estonia
1
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Finland
3
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
2
6
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
2
3
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
4
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
1
3
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Poland
3
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
3
2
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Switzerland
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Bg16.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
United Kingdom
4
4
4
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing after 13 rounds: . ============================== . . 1. Hideshi Tamenori {JPN} 12.5 (1188). Didier Piau {FRA} 9.5 (1129). Paul Ralle {FRA}	 9.5 (1126). Brian Rose {USA}	 9.5 (1078). 5. Aleksandr Melnikov {USSR}	9 (1066). 6. David Shaman {USA}	 8 (1098). Graham Brightwell {GBR} 8 (1066). Henrik Vallund {DEN} 8 (1039). Rikhard Andersson {SWE} 8 ( 991). 10.Oleg Stepanov {USSR} 7.5 (1009). 11.Karsten Feldborg {DEN} 7 (1082). Imre Leader {GBR} 7 (1036). Peter Kotkamaa {FIN}	 7 (10??). Erik Jensen {DEN} 7 (1027). Nils Berner {SWE} 7 (1004). Peter Bhagat {GBR} 7 ( 989). Jean-Francois Puget {FRA} 7 ( 954). Dmitri Svirskiy {USSR} 7 ( 953). Francesco Marconi {ITA} 7 ( 951). Johan Englund {SWE}	 7 ( 948). 21.Anders Kierulf {SWI} 6.5 ( 893). Serge Alard {BEL}	 6.5 ( 843). 23.Pawel Pietruszkiewicz {POL} 6 ( 925). Luigi Puzzo {ITA} 6 ( 912). Tom Lönnqvist {FIN} 6 ( 89?). Harri Levänen {FIN} 6 ( 875). Mauro Perotti {ITA} 6 ( 869). Jonny Justvik {NOR} 6 ( 860). Vidar Aas {NOR} 6 ( 835). Piotr Pietruszkiewicz {POL} 6 ( 802). 31.Clarence Hewlett {USA} 5.5 ( 801). 32.Masami Ishii {JPN} 5 ( 775). 33.Alain Daix {BEL} 4.5 ( 782). Bernard Nelis {BEL} 4.5 ( 759). 35.Sadao Takasaki {JPN} 4 ( 683). 36.Tor Birger Skogen {NOR} 2 ( 698). 37.Kuldar Andest {EST} 1 ( 566). 38.Enn Koppel {EST} 0 ( 537). Final standing: Semifin. Final ============== 1. Hideshi Tamenori (JPN) +2/2 +2/2 2. Didier Piau (FRA) +2/2 +0/2 3. Paul Ralle (FRA) +0/2 +1/1 4. Brian Rose (USA) +0/2 +0/1 Final: Piau 23-41 Tamenori Tamenori 47-17 Piau 3rd/4th playoff: Ralle 45-19 Rose Semi-finals: Piau 35-29 Ralle & Rose 28-36 Tamenori Ralle 27-37 Piau & Tamenori 50-14 Rose Ranking of the teams: ==================== 1. FRA 26 . 2. USSR 23.5. 3. USA 23 . 4. DEN 22 . SWE 22 . GBR 22 . 7. JAP 21.5. 8. FIN 19 . ITA 19 . 10. POL/SWI 18.5. 11. BEL 15.5. 12. NOR 14 . 13. EST 1 . 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1991</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-09-05T01:10:19Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (New York-U.S.A.) 1991.
File:Shigeru Kaneda WOC 1991.jpg
Pictures:
http://www.ffothello.org/musee/musee.php?param_sous_categorie=mondial_1991
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
3
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Canada
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
7
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Female team
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
3
2
7
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
3
3
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Madagascar
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
5
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
3
4
8
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Bg15.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
United Kingdom
2
5
1
|} Staff and table judges {| border="0" align="center" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing after 13 rounds: ============== 1. David Shaman (USA) 13 (1125) 2. Shigeru Kaneda (JPN) 11 (1155) 3. Brian Rose (USA) 10 (1107) 4. Paul Ralle (FRA) 9.5 (1045) 5. Alexsandr Melnikov (USSR) 8 (1072) Didier Piau (FRA) 8 (1068) 7. Graham Brightwell (GBR) 7 (1084) Karsten Feldborg (DEN) 7 (1063) Oleg Stepanov (USSR) 7 (1023) Francesco Marconi (ITA) 7 (1019) Dmitri Svirskiy (USSR) 7 ( 998) Anders Kierulf (NOR) 7 ( 964) Augusto Brusca (ITA) 7 ( 913) 14. Joel Feinstein (GBR) 6.5 ( 964) Nils Berner (SWE) 6.5 ( 895) Julia Mironova (Ladies T.) 6.5 ( 866) 17. Philippe Juhem (FRA) 6 ( 937) Mike Handel (GBR) 6 ( 931) Larry Back (CAN) 6 ( 904) Greg Johnson (USA) 6 ( 888) Mauro Perotti (ITA) 6 ( 885) Bintsa Andriani (MDG) 6 ( 868) Colin Springer (CAN) 6 ( 862) 24. Per-Erik Wåhlberg (SWE) 5.5 ( 835) Tsugo Yasui (JPN) 5.5 ( 817) 26. Johan Englund (SWE) 5 ( 929) Serge Alard (BEL) 5 ( 900) 28. Masaki Ohyanagi (JPN) 4.5 ( 802) Tim Prime (CAN) 4.5 ( 698) 30. Leslie Cagley (Ladies T.) 4 ( 754) Helena Verrill (Ladies T.) 4 ( 749) 32. Alain Daix (BEL) 0 ( 327) (resigned after day 1 due to illness) Final standing: Semifin. Finals ============== 1. Shigeru Kaneda (JPN) +2/2 +2/2 2. Paul Ralle (FRA) +2/2 +0/2 3. David Shaman (USA) +0/2 +1/1 4. Brian Rose (USA) +0/2 +0/1 Final: Ralle 27-37 Kaneda Kaneda 33-31 Ralle 3rd/4th playoff: Rose 28-36 Shaman Semi-finals: Ralle 39-25 Shaman & Rose 28-36 Kaneda Shaman 30-34 Ralle & Kaneda 36-28 Rose Ranking of the teams: ==================== 1. USA 29 2. FRA 23.5 3. USSR 22 4. JPN 21 5. ITA 20 6. GBR 19.5 7. SWE 17 8. CAN 16.5 9. Ladies 14.5 10. DEN 7 NOR 7 12. MDG 6 13. BEL 5 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1992</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-09-05T01:10:53Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Barcelona-Spain) 1992.
File:Marc Tastet WOC 1992.jpg
Pictures here:
Photos.
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Canada
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
8
4
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
3
1
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
1
4
5
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
1
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Madagascar
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Russia
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Spain
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
5
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Bg14.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Switzerland
1
3
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== 1. Marc Tastet (FRA) 2. David Shaman (UK) 3. Francesco Marconi (ITA) 4. Nils Berner (SWE) Final standings after the swiss-system: ====================================== Place Name Country Score BQ 1 Shaman, David UK 12 1136 2 Tastet, Marc France 9½ 1132 3 Marconi, Francesco Italy 9 1078 4 Berner, Nils Sweden 9 1047 5 Juhem, Philippe France 8 1044 6 Handel, Michael UK 8 1035 7 Jensen, Erik Lund Denmark 8 1016 8 Brusca, Augusto Italy 8 993 9 Feinstein, Joel UK 7 1072 10 Feldborg, Karsten Denmark 7 1067 11 Sakaguchi, Kasuhiro Japan 7 998 12 Penloup, Dominique France 7 976 13 Vallund, Henrik Denmark 7 960 14 Barnaba, Donato Italy 7 953 15 Johansen, Niklas Sweden 7 902 16 Alard, Serge Belgium 7 857 17 Kierulf, Anders USA 7 844 18 Stepanov, Oleg Russia 6½ 998 19 Watanabe, Azusa Japan 6½ 955 20 Back, Larry Canada 6½ 936 21 Waser, Stephan Swizerland 6½ 904 22 Syrén, Ingerun Sweden 6½ 842 23 Stanton, Patrick USA 6 980 24 Andriani, Bintsa Madagascar 6 876 25 Johnson, Greg USA 5½ 832 26 Marraffa, Toni Swizerland 4 741 27 Muntané, Genar Spain 2 681 28 Martinez, Oscar Spain 2 634 29 Tous, Benjamin Spain 1½ 640 30 Hirakura, Kenji Japan 1 561 Semi-finals Shaman, David UK (30-34) Berner, Nils SWE Berner, Nils SWE (30-34) Shaman, David UK Berner, Nils SWE (45-19) Shaman, David UK Marconi, Francesco ITA (31-33) Tastet, Marc FRA Tastet, Marc FRA (26-38) Marconi, Francesco ITA Tastet, Marc FRA (29-35) Marconi, Francesco ITA Playoff 3/4 Marconi, Francesco ITA (28-36) Berner, Nils SWE Final Shaman, David UK (51-13) Tastet, Marc FRA Tastet, Marc FRA (29-35) Shaman, David UK Ranking of the teams after round 13: =================================== 1. UK - Feinstein, Handel, Shaman 7 8 12 27 . 2. France - Juhem, Penloup, Tastet 8 7 9½ 24½. 3. Italy - Barnaba, Brusca, Marconi 7 8 9 24 . 4. Sweden - Berner, Syrén, Johansen 9 6½ 7 22½. 5. Denmark - Feldborg, Jensen, Vallund 7 8 7 22 . 6. USA - Johnson, Kierulf, Stanton 5½ 7 6 18½. 7. Japan - Hirakura, Sakaguchi, Watanabe 1 6½ 7 14½. 8. Swizerland - Marraffa, Waser 4 6½ 10½. 9. Belgium - Alard 7 7 . 10. Canada - Back 6½ 6½. 11. Russia - Stepanov 6½ 6½. 12. Madagascar - Andriani 6 6 . 13. Spain - Muntané, Martinez, Tous 2 2 1½ 5½. 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1993</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T09:44:38Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Bintsa Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (London-United Kingdom) 1993.
File:David Shaman WOC 1993a.jpg
Pictures of this WOC can be seen here:
http://picasaweb.google.no/nof.othello/VM1993LondonVAA
http://picasaweb.google.no/nof.othello/VM1993LondonKH
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
5
5
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
9
5
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
1
4
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Germany
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Ireland
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
1
2
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
2
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Madagascar
3
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
4
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Russia
1
4
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
1
1
6
|} Staff and table judges {| border="0" align="center" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Bg13.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== Final Standings: 1. David Shaman (USA) 2. Emmanuel Caspard (FRA) 3. Philippe Juhem (FRA) 4. Noboyuki Takizawa (JPN) Final standings after the swiss-system: ====================================== Place Name Country Score BQ 1 Takizawa, Noboyuki Japan 12 1169 2 Shaman, David USA 9½ 1116 3 Juhem, Philippe France 9½ 1097 4 Rose, Brian USA 9 1117 5 Caspard, Emmanuel France 9 1106 6 Feinstein, Joel UK 8½ 1098 7 Feldborg, Karsten Denmark 8½ 1094 8 Svirskiy, Dimitri Russia 8 1101 9 Leader, Imre UK 8 1084 10 Ohyanagi, Masaki Japan 8 1044 11 Vallund, Torben Denmark 7 1001 12 Parsons, David USA 7 980 13 Barnaba, Donato Italy 7 949 14 Jensen, Erik Lund Denmark 7 946 15 Johnson, Greg Germany 7 898 16 Alard, Serge Belgium 7 875 17 Andriani, Sandry Madagascar 6½ 986 18 Andriani, Bintsa Madagascar 6½ 869 19 Perotti, Mauro Italy 6 971 20 Lysons, John UK 6 933 21 Rignell, Daniel Sweden 6 928 22 Stepanov, Oleg Russia 6 911 23 Penloup, Dominique France 6 907 24 Antonelli, Stefano Italy 6 900 25 Aas, Vidar Norway 6 890 26 Berner, Johan Sweden 6 864 27 Vehusheia, Torstein Norway 6 832 28 O'Reilly, Aiden Ireland 6 815 29 Holm, Jon Inge Norway 6 813 30 Takahashi, Tadao Japan 5 790 31 Nelis, Bernhard Belgium 5 751 32 Chigorev, Alexandr Russia 4 778 33 Daix, Alain Belgium 4 768 34 Bennelid, Daniel Sweden 2 663 35 Knauer, Dorothy Ireland 2 649 36 Verhaegen, Steven Ireland 1 535 Playoff 4/5 Caspard, Emmanuel FRA (36-28) Rose, Brian USA Semi-finals Caspard, Emmanuel FRA (38-26) Takizawa, Noboyuki JPN Takizawa, Noboyuki JPN (13-51) Caspard, Emmanuel FRA Juhem, Philippe FRA (27-37) Shaman, David USA Shaman, David USA (44-20) Juhem, Philippe FRA Playoff 3/4 Juhem, Philippe FRA (36-28) Takizawa, Noboyuki JPN Final Caspard, Emmanuel FRA (29-35) Shaman, David USA Shaman, David USA (36-28) Caspard, Emmanuel FRA Ranking of the teams after round 13: =================================== 1. USA - Parsons, Rose, Shaman 7 9 9½ 25½. 2. Japan - Takahashi, Takizawa, Ohyanagi 5 12 8 25 . 3. France - Caspard, Juhem, Penloup 9 9½ 6 24½. 4. UK - Feinstein, Leader, Lysons 8½ 8 6 22½. 5. Denmark - Feldborg, Jensen, T.Vallund 8½ 7 7 22½. 6. Italy - Antonelli, Barnaba, Perotti 6 7 6 19 . 7. Russia - Chigorev, Stepanov, Svirskiy 4 6 8 18 . 8. Norway - Aas, Holm, Vehusheia 6 6 6 18 . 9. Belgium - Alard, Daix, Nelis 7 4 5 16 . 10. Sweden - Bennelid, Berner, Rignell 2 6 6 14 . 11. Madagascar - B.Andriani, S.Andriani 6½ 6½ 13 . 12. Ireland - Knauer, O'Reilly, Verhaegen 2 6 1 9 . 13. Germany - Johnson 7 7 . 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1994</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-09-05T01:11:38Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Paris-France) 1994.
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
6
1
6
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
China
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
10
6
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
1
4
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Germany
1
1
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
6
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Madagascar
4
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Russia
5
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Bg12.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
2
7
1
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== 1. Masaki Takizawa (JPN) 2. Karsten Feldborg (DEN) 3. Marc Tastet (FRA) 4. Imre Leader (UK) Final standings after the swiss-system: ====================================== Place Name Country Score BQ 1 Takizawa, Masaki Japan 11 1152 2 Tastet, Marc France 11 1120 3 Feldborg, Karsten Denmark 10½ 1076 4 Leader, Imre UK 9½ 1064 5 Piau, Didier France 8 1048 6 Edmead, Garry UK 8 1003 7 Rose, Brian USA 7½ 1070 8 Johnson, Greg Germany 7½ 1023 9 Marconi, Francesco Italy 7 1032 10 Brightwell, Graham UK 7 1019 11 Senchev, Vitalij Russia 7 990 12 Liang, Yi China 7 960 13 Yamanaka, Mami Japan 7 949 14 Berner, Nils Sweden 7 946 15 Cordy, Alexandre Belgium 7 903 16 Shaman, David USA 6½ 1087 17 Jensen, Erik Lund Denmark 6½ 955 18 Rignell, Daniel Sweden 6½ 860 19 Nicolet, Stéphane France 6 931 20 Ohwaku, Michio Japan 6 920 21 Nielsen, Erik Denmark 6 884 22 Romano, Benedetto Italy 6 865 23 Andriani, Bintsa Madagascar 6 822 24 Buro, Michael Germany 6 786 25 Andriani, Sandry Madagascar 5½ 799 26 Stepanov, Oleg Russia 5 828 27 Berner, Johan Sweden 5 774 28 Masten, Mark USA 4½ 726 29 Alard, Serge Belgium 3½ 780 30 Venerito, Marco Italy 3½ 763 31 Daix, Alain Belgium 2½ 722 32 Durdanovic, Igor Germany 1 679 Semi-finals Feldborg, Karsten DEN (38-26) Tastet, Marc FRA Tastet, Marc FRA (34-30) Feldborg, Karsten DEN Tastet, Marc FRA (28-36) Feldborg, Karsten DEN Takizawa, Masaki JPN (51-13) Leader, Imre UK Leader, Imre UK (28-36) Takizawa, Masaki JPN Playoff 3/4 Leader, Imre UK (38-26) Tastet, Marc FRA Final Feldborg, Karsten DEN (25-39) Takizawa, Masaki JPN Takizawa, Masaki JPN (41-23) Feldborg, Karsten DEN Ranking of the teams after round 13: =================================== 1. France - Nicolet, Piau, Tastet 6 8 11 25 . 2. UK - Brightwell, Edmead, Leader 7 8 9½ 24½. 3. Japan - Ohwaku, Takizawa, Yamanaka 6 11 7 24 . 4. Denmark - Feldborg, Jensen, Nielsen 10½ 6½ 6 23 . 5. USA - Masten, Rose, Shaman 4½ 7½ 6½ 18½. 6. Sweden - J.Berner, N.Berner, Rignell 5 7 6½ 18½. 7. Italy - Marconi, Romano, Venerito 7 6 3½ 16½. 8. Germany - Buro, Durdanovic, Johnson 6 1 7½ 14½. 9. Belgium - Alard, Cordy, Daix 3½ 7 2½ 13 . 10. Russia - Senchev, Stepanov 7 5 12 . 11. Madagascar - B.Andriani, S.Andriani 6 5½ 11½. 12. China - Liang 7 7 . 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1995</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T22:46:52Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Melbourne-Australia) 1995.
File:Hideshi Tamenori WOC 1995.jpg
Pictures here:
Photos.
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Australia
1
3
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
11
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
2
2
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Bg11.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
5
2
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== 1. Hideshi Tamenori (JPN) 2. David Shaman (USA) 3. Tatsuya Mine (USA) 4. Emmanuel Caspard (FRA) Final standings after the swiss-system: ====================================== Place Name Country Score BQ 1. Tamenori, Hideshi Japan 12 545 2. Mine, Tatsuya USA 10½ 504 3. Shaman, David USA 9½ 520 4. Caspard, Emmanuel France 9 469 5. Nicolet, Stephane France 8 499 6. Yamanaka, Mami Japan 8 442 7. Parsons, David USA 7 476 8. Tastet, Marc France 7 464 9. Feldborg, Karsten Denmark 6 436 10. Ortiz, George Australia 5 332 11. Calendar, Hugo Sweden 4 398 12. Hubbard, Geoff Australia 3 236 13. Jones, Simon Australia 2 317 14. Kikushima, Masao Japan 0 186 Semi-finals Shaman, David USA (30-34) Mine, Tatsuya USA Mine, Tatsuya USA (20-44) Shaman, David USA Mine, Tatsuya USA (15-49) Shaman, David USA Caspard, Emmanuel FRA (28-36) Tamenori, Hideshi JPN Tamenori, Hideshi JPN (44-20) Caspard, Emmanuel FRA Playoff 3/4 Caspard, Emmanuel FRA (31-33) Mine, Tatsuya USA Final Shaman, David USA (21-43) Tamenori, Hideshi JPN Tamenori, Hideshi JPN (38-26) Shaman, David USA Ranking of the teams: ==================== 1. USA - Mine, Parsons, Shaman 10½ 7 9½ 27 2. France - Caspard, Nicolet, Tastet 9 8 7 24 3. Japan - Kikushima, Tamenori, Yamanaka 0 12 8 20 4. Australia - Hubbard, Jones, Ortiz 3 2 5 10 5. Denmark - Feldborg 6 6 6. Sweden - Calendar 4 4 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1996</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T22:46:05Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Tokyo-Japan) 1996.
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
7
7
13
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
12
7
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
3
3
5
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Hungary
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
2
1
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Madagascar
5
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Bg10.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
2
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== 1. Takeshi Murakami (JPN) 2. Stephane Nicolet (FRA) 3. Garry Edmead (UK) 4. Joel Feinstein (UK) Final standings after the swiss-system: ====================================== Place Name Country Score BQ 1. Murakami, Takeshi Japan 11 1095 2. Feinstein, Joel UK 10 1055 3. Nicolet, Stephane France 9½ 1085 4. Edmead, Garry UK 9½ 1066 5. Plowman, Guy UK 8 1084 6. Sperandio, Roberto Italy 8 984 7. Feldborg, Karsten Denmark 7½ 1004 8. Mine, Tatsuya USA 7½ 999 9. Shaman, David Belgium 7½ 998 10. Parsons, David USA 7½ 981 11. Rose, Brian USA 7 946 12. Penloup, Dominique France 7 904 13. Tastet, Marc France 6 984 14. Nishimura, Takashi Japan 6 911 15. Jensen, Erik Lund Denmark 6 888 16. Andriani, Bintsa Madagascar 5 868 17. Masaki Ohyanagi Japan 5 822 18. Alard, Serge Belgium 5 765 19. Vecchi, Elisabetta Italy 4 808 20. Calendar, Hugo Sweden 4 777 21. Daix, Alain Belgium 1 716 22. Molnár Sáska, Gábor Hungary 1 566 Semi-finals Feinstein, Joel UK (30-34) Nicolet, Stephane FRA Nicolet, Stephane FRA (30-34) Feinstein, Joel UK Nicolet, Stephane FRA (45-19) Feinstein, Joel UK Murakami, Takeshi JPN (31-33) Edmead, Garry UK Edmead, Garry UK (26-38) Murakami, Takeshi JPN Edmead, Garry UK (29-35) Murakami, Takeshi JPN Playoff 3/4 Feinstein, Joel UK (28-36) Edmead, Garry UK Final Murakami, Takeshi JPN (51-13) Nicolet, Stephane FRA Nicolet, Stephane FRA (29-35) Murakami, Takeshi JPN Ranking of the teams after round 13: =================================== 1. UK - Edmead, Feinstein, Plowman 9½ 10 8 27½. 2. France - Nicolet, Penloup, Tastet 9½ 7 6 22½. 3. Japan - Murakami, Nishimura, Ohyanagi 11 6 5 22 . 4. USA - Mine, Parsons, Rose 7½ 7½ 7 22 . 5. Denmark - Feldborg, Jensen 7½ 6 13½. 6. Belgium - Alard, Daix, Shaman 5 1 7½ 13½. 7. Italy - Sperandio, Vecchi 8 4 12 . 8. Madagascar - Andriani 5 5 . 9. Sweden - Calendar 4 4 . 10. Hungary - Molnár Sáska 1 1 . 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1997</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T22:45:27Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Athens-Greece) 1997.
File:Makoto Suekuni WOC 1997.jpg
Pictures of this WOC can be seen here:
http://puosu.kvy.fi/kerappo/othello/wocathens1997/othello.athens.eng.html
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Australia
2
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
8
8
14
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Canada
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
13
8
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Finland
4
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
3
2
6
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Greece
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Israel
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
3
1
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Madagascar
6
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Bg9.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
3
8
1
|} Staff and table judges {| border="0" align="center" | |} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== 1. Makoto Suekuni (JPN) 2. Graham Brightwell (UK) 3. Donato Barnaba (ITA) 4. Marc Tastet (FRA) Final standings after the swiss-system: ====================================== Place Name Country Score BQ 1 Brigthwell, Graham UK 11 1097 2 Suekuni, Makoto Japan 10½ 1118 3 Tastet, Marc France 8½ 1089 4 Shaman, David Belgium 8½ 1073 5 Barnaba, Donato Italy 8½ 1039 6 Silvola, Andrea Italy 8 1072 7 Feldborg, Karsten Denmark 8 1072 8 Caspard, Emmanuel France 8 1050 9 Handel, Michael UK 8 988 10 Lazard, Emmanuel France 7½ 1024 11 Sperandio, Roberto Italy 7½ 1024 12 Parsons, David USA 7 996 13 Hansson, Ola Sweden 7 973 14 Matreyek, Ryan USA 7 959 15 Levänen, Harri Finland 7 897 16 Haugland, Jan-Kristian Norway 6½ 965 17 Berner, Johan Sweden 6½ 954 18 Shifman, Benyamin Israel 6½ 887 19 Schreiber, Raphael USA 6½ 845 20 Jensen, Erik Lund Denmark 6 941 21 Turner, Ian UK 6 933 22 Sugiyama, Mitsuaki Japan 6 917 23 Ortiz, George Australia 6 917 24 Berner, Nils Sweden 6 883 25 Andriani, Bintsa Madagascar 6 849 26 Hubbard, Geoff Australia 6 847 27 Shifman, Leonid Israel 5½ 768 28 Back, Larry Canada 5 878 29 Sugiyama, Akemi Japan 5 784 30 Daix, Alain Belgium	 4½ 797 31 Shifman, Ilya Israel 4 795 32 Poysty, Markku Finland 4 734 33 Alard, Serge Belgium 3 747 34 Augerinos, Panagiotis Greece 0 470 Playoff 4/5 Barnaba, Donato ITA (35-29) Shaman, David BEL Semi-finals Barnaba, Donato ITA (12-52) Brigthwell, Graham UK Brigthwell, Graham UK (52-12) Barnaba, Donato ITA Tastet, Marc FRA (14-50) Suekuni, Makoto JPN Suekuni, Makoto JPN (49-15) Tastet, Marc FRA Playoff 3/4 Barnaba, Donato ITA (39-25) Tastet, Marc FRA Final Suekuni, Makoto JPN (39-25) Brigthwell, Graham UK Brigthwell, Graham UK (29-35) Suekuni, Makoto JPN Ranking of the 15 teams after round 13: ====================================== 1. UK - Brightwell, Handel, Turner 11 8 6 25 . 2. France - Caspard, Lazard, Tastet 8 7½ 8½ 24 . 3. Italy - Barnaba, Silvola, Sperandio 8½ 8 7½ 24 . 4. Japan - Suekuni, A. Sugiyama, M. Sugiyama 10½ 5 6 21½. 5. Sweden - J. Berner, N. Berner, Hansson 6½ 6 7 19½. 6. USA - Matreyek, Parsons, Schreiber 7 7 6½ 20½. 7. Belgium - Alard, Daix, Shaman 3 4½ 8½ 16 . 8. Israel - B. Shifman, I. Shifman, L. Shifman 6½ 4 5½ 16 . 9. Denmark - Feldborg, Jensen 8 6 14 . 10. Australia - Hubbard, Ortiz 6 6 12 . 11. Finland - Levänen, Pöysti 7 4 11 . 12. Norway - Haugland 6½ 6½. 13. Madagasacar - Andriani 6 6 . 14. Canada - Back 5 5 . 15. Greece - Augerinos 0 0 . 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1998</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T22:44:26Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Barcelona-Spain) 1998.
File:Takeshi Murakami WOC 1998.jpg
Pictures of this WOC can be seen here:
http://puosu.kvy.fi/kerappo/othello/wocbarcelona1998/page_01.htm
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Australia
3
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Canada
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Czech Republic
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
14
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Finland
2
5
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
4
4
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Hong Kong
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Israel
2
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
1
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
3
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Madagascar
7
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Spain
2
2
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Bg8.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
The Netherlands
15
|} Staff and table judges {| border="0" align="center" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
|} {| border="0"
 Final standings after the swiss-system: ====================================== 1. 21 dpt[1131] PENLOUP Dominique (223) {F} . 2. 20 dpt[1139] MURAKAMI Takeshi (299) {J} . 3. 19 dpt[1119] MINE Tatsuya (802) {USA} . 4. 18 dpt[1086] CASPARD Emmanuel (355) {F} . [1067] MATREYEK Ryan (886) {USA} . 6. 16 dpt[1093] NICOLET Stephane (433) {F} . [1071] SHAMAN David (178) {NL} . [1067] FELDBORG Karsten (92) {DK} . [1051] ANDRIANI Bintsa (45) {MDG} . [1045] FU Jacky (4001) {HK} . [987] SCHREIBER Raphael (887) {USA} . 12. 14 dpt[1060] ROMANO Benedetto (2851) {I} . [1030] PLOWMAN Guy (320) {GB} . [974] HAUGLAND Jan-Kristian (1868) {N} . [969] KRZYWONOS Tim (4002) {CND} . [961] BARRASS Iain (2047) {GB} . [958] POYSTI Markku (1603) {SF} . [929] SHIFMAN Benyamin (879) {ISR} . [923] MAK Thomas (4000) {HK} . 20. 13 dpt [887] DE GREY Aubrey (74) {GB} . 21. 12 dpt [970] YAMADA Toru (4003) {J} . [931] STANZIONE Pierluigi (2843) {I} . [930] MENOZZI Giuseppe (2857) {I} . [926] ORTIZ George (148) {AUS} . [883] SHIFMAN Leonid (880) {ISR} . [869] SANO Yoko (4004) {J} . [858] HUBBARD Geoff (804) {AUS} . [856] LECAT Renaud (2729) {B} . [774] DOIGNIE Fabrice (2757) {B} . 30. 11 dpt [916] LEVANEN Harri (1622) {SF} . 31. 10 dpt [797] TESINSKY Jakub (941) {CZ} . [792] VAN LANGENDONCKT Michel (2752) {B}. [758] NAOR Ayala (4006) {ISR} . [721] TOUS Benjamin (577) {E} . 35. 8 dpt [727] KREJCIK Roman (4005) {CZ} . 36. 6 dpt [726] MUNTANE Genar (576) {E} . 37. 4 dpt [630] MARTINEZ Oscar (579) {E} . 38. 0 dpt [463] DONATE Alvaro (4007) {E} . Finals: ====== Murakami 34-30 Caspard Caspard 32-32 Murakami Caspard 25-39 Murakami Match for 3rd and 4th place: =========================== Penloup 1-0 Mine 38-26 Semi Finals: =========== Penloup 31-33 Caspard (Penloup lost on time move 59) Penloup 18-46 Caspard Murakami 33-31 Mine Mine 25-39 Murakami Ranking of the 17 teams after round 13: ====================================== France 27.5 . U.S.A. 26.5 . Japan 22 . United Kingdom 20.5 . Italy 19 . Israel 18 . Belgium 17 . Hong Kong 15 (2 Players) . Finland 12.5 (2 Players) . Australia 12 (2 Players) . Spain 10 (4 Players) . Czech Republic 9 (2 Players). Denmark 8 (1 Player) . Madagascar 8 (1 Player) . Netherlands 8 (1 Player) . Canada 7 (1 Player) . Norway 7 (1 Player) . 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1999</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-09-20T20:46:46Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Milan-Italy) 1999.
Pictures here:
Photos.
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Australia
4
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
2
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Czech Republic
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
1
5
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
5
5
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Indonesia
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Israel
2
3
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
7
2
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
1
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Madagascar
8
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Russia
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Bg7.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
The Netherlands
16
|} Staff and table judges {| border="0" align="center" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== 1. David Shaman (NED) 2. Tetsuya Nakajima (JPN) 3. Kazune Aoki (JPN) 4. Jan-Kristian Haugland (NOR) Final standings after the swiss-system: ====================================== 1 Nakajima, Tetsuya Japan 11 1101 2 Shaman, David Netherlands 10 1123 3 Aoki, Kazune Japan 10 1111 4 Haugland, Jan-Kristian Norway 9½ 1114 5 Marconi, Francesco Italy 9 1081 6 Leader, Imre UK 8 1045 7 Caspard, Emmanuel France 8 1001 8 Schreiber, Raphael USA 8 995 9 Silvola, Andrea Italy 7½ 1049 10 Mine, Tatsuya USA 7 981 11 Cordy, Alexandre Belgium 7 962 12 Matreyek, Ryan USA 7 946 13 Hidayat, Romy Indonesia 7 872 14 Sano, Yoko Japan 7 866 15 Sperandio, Roberto Italy 6½ 1015 16 Shifman, Benyamin Israel 6½ 988 17 Lesmana, Hendra Indonesia 6½ 872 18 Horn, Per Denmark 6½ 869 19 Yaziv, Shira Israel 6½ 796 20 Juhem, Philippe France 6 1051 21 Voracek, Miroslav Czech Rep. 6 929 22 Ortiz, George Australia 6 926 23 Kashiwabara, Takuji France 6 916 24 Barrass, Iain UK 6 872 25 Andriani, Bintsa Madagascar 6 871 26 Marson, Phil UK 6 853 27 Viviani, Alberto Belgium 6 823 28 Vallund, Henrik Denmark 5½ 840 29 Privitera, Biagio Russia 4 765 30 Naor, Ayala Israel 4 758 31 Hubbard, Geoff Australia 3 797 32 Lecat, Renaud Belgium 3 795 33 Kalfinov, Zdravko Czech Rep. 3 697 34 Stastna, Jan Czech Rep. 2 701 Semi-finals Shaman, David NED (22-42) Aoki, Kazune JPN Aoki, Kazune JPN (11-53) Shaman, David NED Aoki, Kazune JPN (15-49) Shaman, David NED Haugland, Jan-Kristian NOR (18-46) Nakajima, Tetsuya JPN Nakajima, Tetsuya JPN (50-14) Haugland, Jan-Kristian NOR Playoff 3/4 Aoki, Kazune JPN (51-13) Haugland, Jan-Kristian NOR Final Shaman, David NED (47-17) Nakajima, Tetsuya JPN Nakajima, Tetsuya JPN (54-10) Shaman, David NED Nakajima, Tetsuya JPN (18-46) Shaman, David NED Ranking of the teams after round 13: =================================== 1. Japan - Aoki, Nakajima, Sano 10 11 7 28 . 2. Italy - Marconi, Silvola, Sperandio 9 7½ 6½ 23 . 3. USA - Matreyek, Mine, Schreiber 7 7 8 22 . 4. UK - Barrass, Leader, Marson 6 8 6 20 . 5. France - Caspard, Juhem, Kashiwabara 8 6 6 20 . 6. Israel - Naor, Shifman, Yaziv 4 6½ 6½ 17 . 7. Belgium - Cordy, Lecat, Viviani 7 3 6 16 . 8. Indonesia - Hidayat, Lesmana 7 6½ 13½. 9. Denmark - Horn, Vallund 6½ 5½ 12 . 10. Czech Rep. - Kalfinov, Stastna, Voracek 3 2 6 11 . 11. Netherlands - Shaman 10 10 . 12. Norway - Haugland 9½ 9½. 13. Australia - Hubbard, Ortiz 3 6 9 . 14. Madagascar - Andriani 6 6 . 15. Russia - Privitera 4 4 . 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>1st Shinagawa Open</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-06-03T09:44:11Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Tom Schotte</username> </contributor> <text>

2nd Shinagawa Open >> Back to Shinagawa Open == 1st Shinagawa Open == Find here the results of the 1st Shinagawa Open. (01/05/2004)
File:Who.jpg_____File:Who.jpg_____File:TakeshiMurakami.jpg
File:Podium.jpg
{| border=1 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" | | Player | Points |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |1. |Kanji Takahashi |5/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |2. |Yoichi Kagawa |5/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |3. |Takeshi Murakami |5/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |4. |Osamu Omodera |5/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |5. |Shuntarou Tanaka |4/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |6. |Masato Kitajima |4/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |7. |Tetsuya Nakajima |4/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |8. |Kouichi Shimizu |4/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |9. |Makoto Suekuni |4/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |10. |Akihiro Hashiguchi |4/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |11. |Yukari Nakajima |4/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |12. |Mitsuyoshi Kasiwagi |4/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |13. |Yukiko Tatsumi |4/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |14. |Kunihiko Tanida |3/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |15. |Shuhei Nakamura中村 修平 |3/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |16. |Ryuichi Hoshi |3/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |17. |Takayuki Kurachi |3/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |18. |Takaaki Iwasaki 岩崎 孝昭 |3/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |19. |Ken'Ichi Itagaki |3/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |20. |Ryoji Takashima |3/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |21. |Naofumi Onuma |3/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |22. |Takashi Izumi |3/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |23. |Yusuke Sano 佐野 洋介 |2/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |24. |Yoko Sano |2/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |25. |Seiji Kawabata |2/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |26. |Yosuke Satake |2/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |27. |Manabu Kobayashi |2/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |28. |Tomohiro Hatekeyama 畠山 智洋 |2/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |29. |Kozo Shimonosono |2/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |30. |Nobu Kobayashi |2/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |31. |Tetsuya Inoue |2/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |32. |Yasuhiro Ohuchi |2/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |33. |Miyabi Yashiro |2/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |34. |Toyomitsu Ozaki 尾崎 豊光 |1/6 |-bgcolor="#ccffcc" |35. |Tetsuya Sato |1/6 |}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>2000</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T22:43:26Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Copenhague-Denmark) 2000.
Pictures here:
Photos.
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Argentina
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Australia
5
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
3
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Canada
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Czech Republic
1
2
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
15
2
9
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Finland
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
2
5
7
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Germany
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Indonesia
2
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Israel
1
4
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
4
8
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
4
2
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Kenya
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Madagascar
9
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
1
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
1
4
9
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Bg6.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
The Netherlands
1
1
17
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== 1. Takeshi Murakami (JPN) 2. Brian Rose (USA) 3. Stéphane Nicolet (FRA) 4. Tim Krzywonos (CAN) Final standings after the swiss-system: ====================================== 1 Rose, Brian USA 11½ 1145 2 Murakami, Takeshi Japan 10 1104 3 Nicolet, Stéphane France 9 1073 4 Krzywonos, Tim Canada 9 1070 5 Shifman, Benyamin Israel 9 1048 6 Brightwell, Graham UK 8½ 1078 7 Sakaguchi, Kazuhiro Japan 8 1057 8 Schreiber, Raphael USA 8 1052 9 Felborg, Karsten Denmark 8 1007 10 Haugland, Jan-Kristian Norway 8 956 11 Lund Jensen, Erik Denmark 8 951 12 Mine, Tatsuya USA 7½ 1063 13 Shaman, David Netherlands 7½ 1005 14 Marconi, Francesco Italy 7½ 960 15 Berg, Matthias Germany 7½ 928 16 Leader, Imre UK 7 1039 17 Hidayat, Romy Indonesia 7 1018 18 Barnaba, Donato Italy 7 1010 19 Tastet, Marc France 7 990 20 Horn, Per Denmark 7 960 21 Berner, Nils Sweden 7 959 22 Hoehne, Andreas Germany 7 956 23 Yamanaka, Mami Japan 6½ 968 24 Kashiwabara, Takuji France 6½ 964 25 Silvola, Andrea Italy 6½ 907 26 Hubbard, Geoff Australia 6½ 890 27 Andersson, Goran Sweden 6 965 28 Lesmana, Hendra Indonesia 6 951 29 Andriani, Bintsa Madagascar 6 922 30 de Graaf, Jan C. Netherlands 6 917 31 Cordy, Alexandre Belgium 6 893 32 Olivares, Daniel Argentina 6 859 33 Poysti, Markku Finland 6 836 34 den Haan, Frank Netherlands 6 810 35 Shifman, Leonid Israel 6 803 36 Voracek, Miroslav Czech Rep. 5½ 874 37 Stastna, Jan Czech Rep. 5 849 38 Bøe, Alexander Norway 5 847 39 Berner, Johan Sweden 5 840 40 Marson, Phil UK 5 806 41 Hubbard, Paul Australia 5 801 42 de Lit, Pierre Belgium 4½ 730 43 Aagaard-Hansen, Jens Kenya 4 745 44 Radzivilovsky, Pavel Israel 2 704 45 Sic, Vojtech Czech Rep. 2 593 46 Ndegwa, Charles Kenya 0 555 Playoff 4/5 Krzywonos, Tim CAN (45-19) Shifman, Benjamin ISR Semi-finals Rose, Brian USA (38-26) Krzywonos, Tim CAN Krzywonos, Tim CAN (21-43) Rose, Brian USA Murakami, Takeshi JPN (28-36) Nicolet, Stéphane FRA Nicolet, Stéphane FRA (17-47) Murakami, Takeshi JPN Nicolet, Stéphane FRA (30-34) Murakami, Takeshi JPN Playoff 3/4 Nicolet, Stéphane FRA (36-28) Krzywonos, Tim CAN Final Rose, Brian USA (29-35) Murakami, Takeshi JPN Murakami, Takeshi JPN (45-19) Rose, Brian USA Ranking of the teams after round 13: =================================== 1. USA - Mine, Rose, Schreiber 7½ 11½ 8 27 . 2. Japan - Murakami, Sakaguchi, Yamanaka 10 8 6½ 24½. 3. Denmark - Feldborg, Horn, Lund Jensen 8 7 8 23 . 4. France - Kashiwabara, Nicolet, Tastet 6½ 9 7 22½. 5. Italy - Barnaba, Marconi, Silvola 7 7½ 6½ 21 . 6. UK - Brightwell, Leader, Marson 8½ 7 5 20½. 7. Netherlands - de Graaf, Den Haan, Shaman 6 6 7½ 19½. 8. Sweden - Andersson, J. Berner, N. Berner 6 5 7 18 . 9. Israel - Radzivilovsky, B. Shifman, L. Shifman 2 9 6 17 . 10. Germany - Berg, Hoehne 7½ 7 14½. 11. Norway - Boe, Haugland 5 8 13 . 12. Indonesia - Hidayat, Lesmana 7 6 13 . 13. Czech Rep. - Sic, Stastna, Voracek 2 5 5½ 12½. 14. Australia - G. Hubbard, P. Hubbard 6½ 5 11½. 15. Belgium - de Lit, Cordy 4½ 6 10½. 16. Madagascar - Andriani 6 6 . 17. Argentina - Olivares 6 6 . 18. Finland - Poysti 6 6 . 19. Kenya - Aagaard-Hansen, Ndegwa 4 0 4 . 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>2001</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T22:42:32Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (New York-U.S.A.) 2001.
File:Brian Rose WOC 2001.jpg
Photos by Marco Ferrando.
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Australia
6
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Canada
4
2
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Czech Republic
1
1
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
1
16
6
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
4
3
6
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Germany
2
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Israel
5
2
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
1
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
3
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
1
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
The Netherlands
2
1
18
|} Staff and table judges {| border="0" align="center" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Bg5.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== 1. Brian Rose (USA) 2. Raphael Schreiber (USA) 3. Kazuhiro Sakaguchi (JPN) 4. Matthias Berg (GER) Final standings after the swiss-system: ====================================== Place Name Country Score BQ 1 Rose, Brian USA 11 1116 2 Sakaguchi, Kazuhiro Japan 11 1060 3 Schreiber, Raphael USA 10 1082 4 Berg, Matthias Germany 9 1046 5 Kashiwabara, Takuji France 8½ 1038 6 Shaman, David Netherlands 8 1116 7 Hoehne, Andreas Germany 8 1020 8 Feldborg, Karsten Denmark 7½ 1100 9 Krzywonos, Tim Canada 7½ 1048 10 Goto, Hiroshi Japan 7½ 1030 11 Cordy, Alexandre France 7 1023 12 Shub, Denis USA2 7 994 13 Shifman, Benyamin Israel 7 982 14 Hurst, Ben USA 7 974 15 Nicolet, Stephane France 7 954 16 Back, Larry Canada 7 934 17 Shifman, Leonid Israel 7 886 18 de Graaf, Jan C. Netherlands 7 837 19 Menozzi, Beppi Italy 6½ 1003 20 Hubbard, Geoff Australia 6½ 962 21 Plowman, Guy UK 6½ 948 22 Kortendijk, Albert Netherlands 6½ 909 23 Hansson, Ola Sweden 6 920 24 Fu, Jacky Canada 6 871 25 Ferrando, Marco Italy 6 828 26 Steentoft, Benkt Sweden 6 818 27 Stastna, Jan Czech Rep. 6 813 28 Shifman, Ilya Israel 6 811 29 Vallund, Henrik Denmark 5 878 30 Tamaie, Kotoe Japan 5 741 31 Badsted, Palle Denmark 4½ 769 32 Eng, Martin Sweden 4 874 33 Marson, Phil UK 4 778 34 Arnold, Roy UK 3 723 35 Rybarik, Ivo Czech Rep. 1½ 678 36 Hvezdova, Jitka Czech Rep. 1 674 Semi-finals Rose, Brian USA (43-21) Berg, Matthias GER Berg, Matthias GER (20-44) Rose, Brian USA Schreiber, Raphael USA (27-37) Sakaguchi, Kazuhiro JPN Sakaguchi, Kazuhiro JPN (21-43) Schreiber, Raphael USA Sakaguchi, Kazuhiro JPN (18-46) Schreiber, Raphael USA Playoff 3/4 Berg, Matthias GER (12-52) Sakaguchi, Kazuhiro JPN Final Rose, Brian USA (34-30) Schreiber, Raphael USA Schreiber, Raphael USA (30-34) Rose, Brian USA Ranking of the 25 teams after round 13: ======================================= 1. USA - Hurst, Rose, Schreiber 7 11 10 28 . 2. Japan - Goto, Sakaguchi, Tamaie 7½ 11 5 23½. 3. France - Cordy, Kashiwabara, Nicolet 7 8½ 7 22½. 4. Netherlands - de Graaf, Kortendijk, Shaman 7 6½ 8 21½. 5. Canada - Back, Fu, Krzywonos 7 6 7½ 20½. 6. Israel - I. Shifman, L. Shifman, B. Shifman 6 7 7 20 . 7. Germany - Berg, Hoehne 9 8 17 . 8. Denmark - Badsted, Feldborg, Vallund 4½ 7½ 5 17 . 9. Sweden - Eng, Hansson, Steentoft 4 6 6 16 . 10. UK - Arnold, Marson, Plowman 3 4 6½ 13½. 11. Italy - Ferrando, Menozzi 6 6½ 12½. 12. Czech Rep. - Hvezdova, Rybarik, Stastna 1 1½ 6 8½. 13. USA2 - Shub 7 7 . 14. Australia - Hubbard 6½ 6½. 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>2002</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-07-05T22:41:58Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Amsterdam-The Netherlands) 2002.
File:David Shaman WOC 2002.jpg
Pictures of this WOC can be seen here:
http://puosu.kvy.fi/kerappo/othello/wocamsterdam2002/page_01.htm
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Australia
7
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
5
5
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Canada
1
3
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Czech Republic
2
4
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
17
2
7
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Finland
6
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
6
4
8
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Germany
3
1
3
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Israel
6
3
5
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
5
3
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Kenya
2
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Madagascar
10
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
2
4
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Poland
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
2
10
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
The Netherlands
1
2
19
1
|} Staff and table judges {| border="0" align="center" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Bg4.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
|} {| border="0"
 Final standing: ============== 1. David Shaman (NED) 2. Ben Seeley (USA) 3. Imre Leader (UK) 4. Takuji Kashiwabara (FRA) Final standings after the swiss-system: ====================================== Place Name Country Score BQ 1 Seeley, Ben USA 10½ 1160 2 Leader, Imre UK 10 1081 3 Shaman, David Netherlands 9½ 1062 4 Kitajima, Hideki Japan 9 1073 5 Kashiwabara, Takuji France 9 1063 6 Caspard, Emmanuel France 9 1034 7 Rose, Brian USA 9 1033 8 Komano, Tatsuya Japan 8 1086 9 Handel, Michael UK 8 1055 10 Schreiber, Raphael USA 8 1035 11 Barnaba, Donato Italy 8 1024 12 Krzywonos, Tim Canada 8 1020 13 Hoenhe, Andreas Germany 8 1005 14 Romano, Benedetto Italy 8 994 15 Feldborg, Karsten Denmark 7½ 1115 16 Berg, Matthias Germany 7½ 1062 17 Sperandio, Roberto Italy 7 1025 18 Tastet, Marc France 7 1022 19 Andersson, Goran Sweden 7 1012 20 Kortendijk, Albert Netherlands 7 982 21 Kinoshita, Hisako Japan 7 942 22 Claassen, Mathijs Netherlands 7 932 23 Shifman, Benyamin Israel 7 917 24 Jessen, Claus Qvist Denmark 7 906 25 Andriani, Bintsa Madagascar 7 887 26 Cordy, Alexandre Belgium 6½ 983 27 Eng, Martin Sweden 6½ 951 28 Szymanski, Remigiusz Poland 6½ 906 29 Haugland, Jan Kristian Norway 6 1017 30 Fu, Jacky Canada 6 945 31 Voracek, Miroslav Czech Rep. 6 913 32 Berner, Johan Belgium 6 891 33 Braun, Holger Germany 6 883 34 Shifman, Ilya Israel 6 870 35 Berner, Nils Sweden 6 866 36 Pöysti, Markku Finland 6 860 37 Hubbard, Geoff Australia 5 856 38 Bøe, Alexander Norway 5 833 39 Szyszko, Lukas Poland 5 825 40 Shifman, Leonid Israel 5 817 41 van de Zande, Josbert Netherlands2 5 815 42 Vallund, Henrik Denmark 5 806 43 Dupont, Frederic Belgium 5 800 44 Aagaard-Hansen, Jens Kenya 5 776 45 Kraczyk, Roman Poland 5 742 46 Levanen, Harri Finland 4½ 822 47 Corio, Marc Canada 4½ 782 48 Stastna, Jan Czech Rep. 4 865 49 Rybarik, Ivo Czech Rep. 4 758 50 Edmead, Garry* UK 3 650 51 Langfjaeran, Line Mette Norway 3 619 52 Nyambedha, Erick Otieno Kenya 2½ 618 *Withdrawn after Round 7 Playoff 4/5 Kashiwabara, Takuji FRA (33-31) Kitajima, Hideki JPN Semi-finals Ben Seeley USA (41-23) Kashiwabara, Takuji FRA Kashiwabara, Takuji FRA (28-36) Seeley, Ben USA Shaman, David NED (45-19) Leader, Imre UK Leader, Imre UK (29-35) Shaman, David NED Playoff 3/4 Kashiwabara, Takuji FRA (31-33) Leader, Imre UK Final Seeley, Ben USA (28-36) Shaman, David NED Shaman, David NED (26-38) Seeley, Ben USA Seeley, Ben USA (24-40) Shaman, David NED Ranking of the teams after round 13: =================================== 1. USA - Rose, Schreiber, Seeley 9 8 10½ 27½. 2. France - Caspard, Kashiwabara, Tastet 9 9 7 25 . 3. Japan - Kinoshita, Kitajima, Komano 7 9 8 24 . 4. Netherlands - Claassen, Kortendijk, Shaman 7 7 9½ 23½. 5. Italy - Barnaba, Romano, Sperandio 8 8 7 23 . 6. Germany - Berg, Braun, Hoenhe 7½ 6 8 21½. 7. UK - Edmead, Handel, Leader 3 8 10 21 . 8. Denmark - Feldborg, Jessen, Vallund 7½ 7 5 19½. 9. Sweden - Andersson, Berner, Eng 7 6 6½ 19½. 10. Canada - Corio, Fu, Krzywonos 4½ 6 8 18½. 11. Israel - B. Sgifman, I. Shifman, L. Shifman 7 6 5 18 . 12. Belgium - Berner, Cordy, Dupont 6 6½ 5 17½. 13. Poland - Kraczyk, Szymanski, Szyszko 5 6½ 5 16½. 14. Czech Rep. - Rybarik, Stastna, Voracek 4 4 6 14 . 15. Norway - Bøe, Haugland, Langfjaeran 5 6 3 14 . 16. Finland - Levanen, Pöysti 4½ 6 10½. 17. Kenya - Aagaard-Hansen, Nyambedha 5 2½ 7½. 18. Madagascar - Andriani 7 7 . 19. Australia - Hubbard 5 5 . 20. Netherlands2 - van de Zande 5 5 . 
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>2003</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-08-31T16:34:29Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (Stockholm-Sweden) 2003.
Pictures of this WOC can be seen here:
http://puosu.kvy.fi/kerappo/othello/wocstockholm2003/page_01.htm
Tournament director:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Australia
8
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Belgium
1
6
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Canada
5
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
China
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Czech Republic
4
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Denmark
18
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Finland
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
France
5
7
9
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Germany
4
2
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Israel
1
7
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Italy
6
5
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Japan
2
2
4
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
South Korea
1
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Madagascar
11
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Norway
5
1
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Poland
2
1
2
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
Sweden
3
3
1
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
The Netherlands
20
1
1
|} Official crew member {| border="0" align="center" | |} Staff and table judges {| border="0" align="center" |
File:Frame top left.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top.jpgFile:Frame top right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
File:Frame left.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Bg3.jpgFile:Frame right.jpg
|} {| border="0"
 Final Standings: 1. Ben Seeley (USA) 2. Makoto Suekuni (JPN) 3. Andreas Hoehne (GER) 4. Hiroshi Goto (JPN) Final standings after the swiss-system: Place Name Country Score BQ 1 Seeley, Ben USA 10 1140 2 Suekuni, Makoto Japan 10 1113 3 Goto, Hiroshi Japan 10 1103 4 Hoehne, Andreas Germany 9½ 1147 5 Caspard, Emmanuel France 9½ 1078 6 Krzywonos, Tim Canada 9 1059 7 Sperandio, Roberto Italy 8½ 1064 Jung, Taejoon South Korea 8½ 1029 9 Yiu, Edmund USA 8 1021 Berg, Matthias Germany 8 999 Pihlajapuro, Lari Finland 8 995 Barnaba, Donato Italy 8 975 Van Tilburg, Daan Netherlands 8 974 Tastet, Marc France 8 962 Shaman, David Netherlands 8 951 16 Williams, Eddie USA 7 1046 Haugland, Jan Kristian Norway 7 1028 Makkonen, Olli Finland 7 1019 Silvola, Andrea Italy 7 1009 Kashiwabara, Takuji France 7 985 Shifman, Benjamin Israel 7 982 Eng, Martin Sweden 7 959 Hobo, Roel Netherlands 7 949 Feldborg, Karsten Denmark 7 939 Szyszko, Lukasz Poland 7 913 Hubbard, Geoff Australia 7 904 Braun, Holger Germany 7 873 28 Barrass, Iain UK 6½ 857 29 Andersson, Goran Sweden 6 982 Kim, Kwansoo South Korea 6 958 Voracek, Miroslav Czech Rep. 6 947 Ye, Liya China 6 942 Yamanaka, Mami Japan 6 907 Hallberg, Marcus Sweden 6 893 Kwon, Younghwa South Korea 6 884 Kraczyk, Roman Poland 6 818 Douda, Tomas Czech Rep. 6 762 38 Corio, Marc Canada 5½ 910 Theodorsen, Rune Norway 5½ 870 Larsen, Caspar P. Denmark 5½ 816 Das, Jeremy UK 5½ 773 42 Huhtamäki, Riku Finland 5 863 Andriani, Bintsa Madagascar 5 856 Shifman, Ilya Israel 5 849 Rogosz, Magdalena Poland 5 800 46 Berner, Johan Belgium 4½ 878 Kanovsky, Petr Czech Rep. 4½ 834 Arnold, Roy UK 4½ 819 Vaes, Dimitri Belgium 4½ 804 Radzivilovsky, Lev Israel 4½ 803 Nielsen, Kim J Denmark 4½ 785 52 Monnom, Olivier Belgium 4 739 53 Berg, Robert Norway 2½ 713 54 Luo, Xiaolong China 0 564 Playoff 4/5 Caspard, Emmanuel FRA (28-36) Hoehne, Andreas GER Semifinals Hoehne, Andreas GER (18-46) Seeley, Ben USA Seeley, Ben USA (32-32) Hoehne, Andreas GER Hoehne, Andreas GER (33-31) Seeley, Ben USA Goto, Hiroshi JPN (18-46) Suekuni, Makoto JPN Suekuni, Makoto JPN (33-31) Goto, Hiroshi JPN Playoff 3/4 Hoehne, Andreas GER (40-24) Goto, Hiroshi JPN Final Suekuni, Makoto JPN (22-42) Seeley, Ben USA Seeley, Ben USA (35-29) Suekuni, Makoto JPN Team Rankings: 1. Japan - Goto, Suekuni, Yamanaka 10 10 6 26 2. USA - Seeley, Williams, Yiu 10 7 8 25 3. France - Caspard, Kashiwabara, Tastet 9½ 7 8 24½ (MBQ: 3025) 4. Germany - Berg, Braun, Hoehne 8 7 9½ 24½ (MBQ: 3019) 5. Italy - Barnaba, Silvola, Sperandio 8 7 8½ 23½ 6. Netherlands - Hobo, Shaman, Van Tilburg 7 8 8 23 7. South Korea - Jung, Kim, Kwon 8½ 6 6 20½ 8. Finland - Huhtamäki, Makkonen, Pihlajapuro 5 7 8 20 9. Sweden - Andersson, Eng, Hallberg 6 7 6 19 10. Poland - Kraczyk, Rogosz, Szyszko 6 5 7 18 11. Denmark - Feldborg, Larsen, Nielsen 7 5½ 4½ 17 12. Israel - Radzivilovsky, B. Shifman, I. Shifman 4½ 7 5 16½ (MBQ: 2634) 13. Czech Rep. - Douda, Kanovsky, Voracek 6 4½ 6 16½ (MBQ: 2543) 14. UK - Arnold, Barrass, Das 4½ 6½ 5½ 16½ (MBQ: 2449) 15. Norway - Berg, Haugland, Theodorsen 2½ 7 5½ 15 16. Canada - Corio, Krzywonos 5½ 9 14½ 17. Belgium - Berner, Monnom, Vaes 4½ 4 4½ 13 18. Australia - Hubbard 7 7 19. China - Luo, Ye 0 6 6 20. Madagascar - Andriani 5 5
|}

</text> </revision> </page> <page> <title>2004</title> <revision> <timestamp>2011-08-22T08:49:15Z</timestamp> <contributor> <username>Andriani</username> </contributor> <text>

World Othello® Championship (London-United Kingdom) 2004.
File:Ben Seeley WOC 2004.jpg
Here are the results 2004 of this tournament.
Pictures of this WOC can be seen here:
http://www.biagioprivitera.it/Othello/foto-oth2004-11-London1.htm
http://scream21.populus.org/rub/7
http://www.ffothello.org/anciennes_actus/2004_CDM.php
Tournament directors:
{| border="0" | |}


{| border="0" |